Where the days went

Before answering what kind of software I want to make, I counted: every day since July 2025 with my commits on it, sorted by what the work was for.

Leer esto en español

The question on the table: what kind of software do I want to make? Before answering it, I went back through my old projects and counted.

Every mark below is a day with my commits on it, from the first one in July 2025 to this week. Automated commits are stripped out, and a repository that's a copy of another one counts once.

Where the days went: 240 active days, July 2025 to September 2026Each mark is a day with commits, grouped into six threads. The workshop was touched on 135 days, records on 101, the operation on 102, practice on 76, rooms on 49, studio on 47. A dashed line marks July 25, 2026.Jul 25Practice76 daysEarly wellness apps · Jul 11, 2025 → Jul 7, 2026 · 39 daysEarly wellness apps39Kata Roll · Apr 23, 2026 → Jul 24, 2026 · 30 daysKata Roll30Throughline · Jun 22, 2026 → Jul 30, 2026 · 7 daysThroughline7bring-loop + kata-harness · Jul 4, 2026 → Jul 25, 2026 · 5 daysbring-loop + kata-harness5Rooms49 daysCheck-in and game prototypes · Nov 21, 2025 → Jun 22, 2026 · 22 daysCheck-in and game prototypes22Plugged · Jan 15, 2026 → Sep 23, 2026 · 22 daysPlugged22The Pyramid Arcade · Apr 6, 2026 → Jul 26, 2026 · 4 daysThe Pyramid Arcade4Drift · Jun 5, 2026 → Jun 29, 2026 · 4 daysDrift4Records101 daysNight Shift · Apr 22, 2026 → Aug 5, 2026 · 67 daysNight Shift67Equity data (Atlas, PDI, lab) · Mar 27, 2026 → Aug 8, 2026 · 30 daysEquity data (Atlas, PDI, lab)30Consulting · Mar 31, 2026 → Sep 24, 2026 · 39 daysConsulting39Workshop135 daysEarly prompt tools · Dec 31, 2025 → Apr 23, 2026 · 19 daysEarly prompt tools19DojoGenesis platform · Jan 6, 2026 → Aug 16, 2026 · 119 daysDojoGenesis platform119Knowledge Editions · Jun 12, 2026 → Jul 25, 2026 · 23 daysKnowledge Editions23HTMLCraftStudio + doc tools · Feb 16, 2026 → Jul 26, 2026 · 32 daysHTMLCraftStudio + doc tools32Surface Intelligence · Feb 17, 2026 → Jun 22, 2026 · 8 daysSurface Intelligence8Corazón · Aug 14, 2026 → Aug 16, 2026 · 3 daysCorazón3Posada · Aug 15, 2026 → Aug 16, 2026 · 2 daysPosada2Studio47 daysSites (this one too) · Dec 31, 2025 → Sep 23, 2026 · 19 daysSites (this one too)19madeofdoors · Jul 4, 2026 → Jul 5, 2026 · 2 daysmadeofdoors2Ceniza · Jul 19, 2026 → Jul 29, 2026 · 7 daysCeniza7Art shop · Sep 8, 2026 → Sep 21, 2026 · 10 daysArt shop10Other studio experiments · Jan 10, 2026 → Jul 2, 2026 · 13 daysOther studio experiments13The operation102 daysGovernance + memory · Apr 4, 2026 → Sep 23, 2026 · 102 daysGovernance + memory102Jul 2025OctJan 2026AprJulOctWhere the days went, by threadJul 25Practice76 daysEarly wellness apps39Kata Roll30Throughline7bring-loop + kata-harness5Rooms49 daysCheck-in and game prototypes22Plugged22The Pyramid Arcade4Drift4Records101 daysNight Shift67Equity data (Atlas, PDI, lab)30Consulting39Workshop135 daysEarly prompt tools19DojoGenesis platform119Knowledge Editions23HTMLCraftStudio + doc tools32Surface Intelligence8Corazón3Posada2Studio47 daysSites (this one too)19madeofdoors2Ceniza7Art shop10Other studio experiments13The operation102 daysGovernance + memory102Jul 2025Jan 2026JulOct
240 days, July 2025 to September 2026. Each mark is a day with commits; the number at the right is how many days each line got. Public projects only, and client work is one unnamed line. Hover a row, or open the numbers below, for dates.
The numbers behind the chart
ThreadLineDaysFirstLast
PracticeEarly wellness apps392025-07-112026-07-07
PracticeKata Roll302026-04-232026-07-24
PracticeThroughline72026-06-222026-07-30
Practicebring-loop + kata-harness52026-07-042026-07-25
RoomsCheck-in and game prototypes222025-11-212026-06-22
RoomsPlugged222026-01-152026-09-23
RoomsThe Pyramid Arcade42026-04-062026-07-26
RoomsDrift42026-06-052026-06-29
RecordsNight Shift672026-04-222026-08-05
RecordsEquity data (Atlas, PDI, lab)302026-03-272026-08-08
RecordsConsulting392026-03-312026-09-24
WorkshopEarly prompt tools192025-12-312026-04-23
WorkshopDojoGenesis platform1192026-01-062026-08-16
WorkshopKnowledge Editions232026-06-122026-07-25
WorkshopHTMLCraftStudio + doc tools322026-02-162026-07-26
WorkshopSurface Intelligence82026-02-172026-06-22
WorkshopCorazón32026-08-142026-08-16
WorkshopPosada22026-08-152026-08-16
StudioSites (this one too)192025-12-312026-09-23
Studiomadeofdoors22026-07-042026-07-05
StudioCeniza72026-07-192026-07-29
StudioArt shop102026-09-082026-09-21
StudioOther studio experiments132026-01-102026-07-02
The operationGovernance + memory1022026-04-042026-09-23

It started with practice

Of the 33 days I committed code in 2025, 31 went to practice and wellness apps: small tools for habits, goals, and how you feel, most of them made with AI app builders. One of them had a roll loop (set it, work it, debrief) that's being ported into Kata Roll now.

The workshop took the most days

The agent platform and its tools, the bench I build everything else on, show up on 135 of the 240 days. More days went into the tools than into anything the tools built.

Is that the job, or a trap? The chart can't say.

The same room, rebuilt

A group check-in tool in late 2025. A game-night arcade where bots cover for whoever bails. A community hub for the Twin Cities. Different names, same shape: people in a room, and something to get them talking. I've built it at least three times.

Some of those days weren't mine

Until July 25, a set of nightly routines committed code under my name. The Kata Roll code alone has nineteen commits stamped between 2 and 3 a.m. in June and July. Then I moved to a new machine, the routines didn't come with me, and you can watch the marks thin out after that dashed line. An honest count has to say so.

Painting with it

When I saw the chart, I wrote:

They're all the colors I love to work with most. Blue, Gold, Pink, Orange/Red. I want to paint with these colors.
  • Practice blue
  • Rooms orange
  • Workshop gold
  • Studio pink
  • Records green

So each thread keeps its color: blue for practice, orange for rooms, gold for the workshop, pink for the studio, and green for the records, the one color on the chart I didn't name. Next, the colors start mixing: offerings that sit between two threads.

The question I started with is still open. The days, at least, are accounted for.